Computer Hope

Microsoft => Microsoft DOS => Topic started by: Esgrimidor on May 04, 2009, 09:28:46 AM

Title: Runtime error 217 at 0281F57D and 216
Post by: Esgrimidor on May 04, 2009, 09:28:46 AM
Runtime error 217 at 0281F57D and 216

I'm obtaining these errors when I try to run the ylaunch2 bat with the lines of the programs with the option window minimized.

The content

rem M:\Archivos de programa\AutoCAD 2002 Esp\acad.exe
M:\Documents and Settings\JOSE\Escritorio\Utilidades Varias\SOFTWARE TECNICOS\AutoCAD 2002 Esp.lnk
ping -n 1 -w 25000 1.1.1.1 >nul
wait
"M:\Archivos de programa\Procuno\BTwin\BtWin.exe"
rem "M:\Documents and Settings\JOSE\Escritorio\Utilidades Varias\SOFTWARE TECNICOS\BTwin. Baja Tensión.lnk"
ping -n 1 -w 25000 1.1.1.1 >nul
Y:\Ingenieria
ping -n 1 -w 5000 1.1.1.1 >nul
ping -n 1 -w 5000 1.1.1.1 >nul
Y:\GABINETE\PROYECTOS
ping -n 1 -w 5000 1.1.1.1 >nul
ping -n 1 -w 5000 1.1.1.1 >nul
M:\Documents and Settings\JOSE\Escritorio\Utilidades Varias\RunGoldmine.bat
ping -n 1 -w 5000 1.1.1.1 >nul
ping -n 1 -w 5000 1.1.1.1 >nul
M:\Documents and Settings\JOSE\Datos de programa\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch\Mostrar escritorio.scf
M:\Documents and Settings\JOSE\Escritorio\Utilidades Varias\mm\Menu Gabinete.doc
rem M:\Documents and Settings\JOSE\Escritorio\Utilidades Varias\SOFTWARE TECNICOS\Acceso directo a Menu Gabinete.doc.lnk
ping -n 1 -w 50000 1.1.1.1 >nul
M:\Documents and Settings\JOSE\Datos de programa\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch\Mostrar escritorio.scf


The screenshots

(http://img99.imageshack.us/img99/9281/greenshot20090504161640.th.jpg) (http://img99.imageshack.us/my.php?image=greenshot20090504161640.jpg)
(http://img503.imageshack.us/img503/5773/greenshot20090504161634.th.jpg) (http://img503.imageshack.us/my.php?image=greenshot20090504161634.jpg)
(http://img352.imageshack.us/img352/3228/greenshot20090504161354.th.jpg) (http://img352.imageshack.us/my.php?image=greenshot20090504161354.jpg)
(http://img352.imageshack.us/img352/6484/greenshot20090504160855.th.jpg) (http://img352.imageshack.us/my.php?image=greenshot20090504160855.jpg)
(http://img7.imageshack.us/img7/6976/greenshot20090504161757.th.jpg) (http://img7.imageshack.us/my.php?image=greenshot20090504161757.jpg)


I created direct link and in the properties : window minimized, but I obtain these errors.

 ::)
Title: Re: Runtime error 217 at 0281F57D and 216
Post by: Esgrimidor on May 04, 2009, 09:30:16 AM
the screenshots



[attachment deleted by admin]
Title: Re: Runtime error 217 at 0281F57D and 216
Post by: uSlackr on May 04, 2009, 02:14:11 PM
I suspect one of the .exe is throwing this error. I suggest you add a pause statement before each to narrow down which one doesn't like it.  Once you know you can decide how to work around it.

Title: Re: Runtime error 217 at 0281F57D and 216
Post by: Esgrimidor on May 04, 2009, 03:52:50 PM
I suspect one of the .exe is throwing this error. I suggest you add a pause statement before each to narrow down which one doesn't like it.  Once you know you can decide how to work around it.



I do inmediately and will comment

 :)
Title: Re: Runtime error 217 at 0281F57D and 216
Post by: Esgrimidor on May 04, 2009, 04:04:11 PM
I try this :

rem M:\Archivos de programa\AutoCAD 2002 Esp\acad.exe
M:\Documents and Settings\JOSE\Escritorio\Utilidades Varias\SOFTWARE TECNICOS\AutoCAD 2002 Esp.lnk
pause
ping -n 1 -w 25000 1.1.1.1 >nul
wait
pause
"M:\Archivos de programa\Procuno\BTwin\BtWin.exe"
pause
rem "M:\Documents and Settings\JOSE\Escritorio\Utilidades Varias\SOFTWARE TECNICOS\BTwin. Baja Tensión.lnk"
ping -n 1 -w 25000 1.1.1.1 >nul
Y:\Ingenieria
ping -n 1 -w 5000 1.1.1.1 >nul
ping -n 1 -w 5000 1.1.1.1 >nul
Y:\GABINETE\PROYECTOS
ping -n 1 -w 5000 1.1.1.1 >nul
ping -n 1 -w 5000 1.1.1.1 >nul
M:\Documents and Settings\JOSE\Escritorio\Utilidades Varias\RunGoldmine.bat
ping -n 1 -w 5000 1.1.1.1 >nul
ping -n 1 -w 5000 1.1.1.1 >nul
M:\Documents and Settings\JOSE\Datos de programa\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch\Mostrar escritorio.scf
pause
M:\Documents and Settings\JOSE\Escritorio\Utilidades Varias\mm\Menu Gabinete.doc
pause
rem M:\Documents and Settings\JOSE\Escritorio\Utilidades Varias\SOFTWARE TECNICOS\Acceso directo a Menu Gabinete.doc.lnk
ping -n 1 -w 50000 1.1.1.1 >nul
M:\Documents and Settings\JOSE\Datos de programa\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch\Mostrar escritorio.scf


But I don't see stop or pause. Certainly I'm doing something bad. I don't remember what to do.

Can you help me ?

I try the code above and receive no error.

After I try with this code and received the error :

rem M:\Archivos de programa\AutoCAD 2002 Esp\acad.exe
M:\Documents and Settings\JOSE\Escritorio\Utilidades Varias\SOFTWARE TECNICOS\AutoCAD 2002 Esp.lnk
echo ejecutado autocad
pause
ping -n 1 -w 25000 1.1.1.1 >nul
wait
pause
"M:\Archivos de programa\Procuno\BTwin\BtWin.exe"
echo ejecutado btwin
pause
rem "M:\Documents and Settings\JOSE\Escritorio\Utilidades Varias\SOFTWARE TECNICOS\BTwin. Baja Tensión.lnk"
ping -n 1 -w 25000 1.1.1.1 >nul
Y:\Ingenieria
ping -n 1 -w 5000 1.1.1.1 >nul
ping -n 1 -w 5000 1.1.1.1 >nul
Y:\GABINETE\PROYECTOS
ping -n 1 -w 5000 1.1.1.1 >nul
ping -n 1 -w 5000 1.1.1.1 >nul
M:\Documents and Settings\JOSE\Escritorio\Utilidades Varias\RunGoldmine.bat
ping -n 1 -w 5000 1.1.1.1 >nul
ping -n 1 -w 5000 1.1.1.1 >nul
M:\Documents and Settings\JOSE\Datos de programa\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch\Mostrar escritorio.scf
echo ejecutado mostrar escritorio
pause
M:\Documents and Settings\JOSE\Escritorio\Utilidades Varias\mm\Menu Gabinete.doc
echo ejecutado menu gabinete.doc
pause
rem M:\Documents and Settings\JOSE\Escritorio\Utilidades Varias\SOFTWARE TECNICOS\Acceso directo a Menu Gabinete.doc.lnk
ping -n 1 -w 50000 1.1.1.1 >nul
M:\Documents and Settings\JOSE\Datos de programa\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch\Mostrar escritorio.scf

Title: Re: Runtime error 217 at 0281F57D and 216
Post by: Esgrimidor on May 04, 2009, 04:12:55 PM
I tried putting

@echo off , at the beginning, but I don't see any window and can't key nothing.
 ???

Sometimes the script give me error and other don't give me error.