Computer Hope
Software => Computer games => Topic started by: Techno on March 27, 2004, 02:20:45 PM
-
I was just wondering what everyone's all time top 10 games were. Below is a list of my all time top 10 games.
- Vampire The Masquerade
- Quake 3
- Gothic 1 & 2.
- EverQuest
- Diablo 2
- Max Payne
- Half Life
- Desert Combat (BF1942 mod)
- Battlefield 1942
- Splinter Cell
-
Heres my list in random order...
- Desert Combat
- Halflife (and all of its mods)
- Max payne 1/2
- Medal of honor alied assault
- Command and conquer red alert 2
- Battlefield Vietnam
- FarCry
- Soldier of fortune 2
- Return to castle wolfenstien
- GTA Vice city
-
Top 10 PC Games Right Here, No Real Order:
Battlefield 1942 (Forgotten Hope and Battlegroup Mods)
Battlefield Vietnam
Diablo 2 Exp. (Version 1.09)
Wings Of Glory (shut up, i know, but it was great in its time)
GTA 3
Starcraft: Brood War
Simcity 4 Exp. (believe it or not)
Need For Speed Underground
Soldier Of Fortune 2
Command and Conquer (i forget which one, haha, there are so many)
-
You asked for it and now you're gonna get it..
Battlefield 1942
Desert Combat
Battlefield Vietnam
Call of Duty
Diablo2
Anything Quake
Magic Carpet 1 + 2 (old but good)
Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour
X3 for palm
Clue (boardgame with logic and luck) <-- hey.. nobody said it had to be fave computer games
-
fortress of eve
before the war
lord of infinity
timekeepers vulcan software first talking games i know of?
dragons lair
dizzyfolk oliver twins
dizzy all of them
cannon fodder
f1
3d chess
-
Heres my favorite list-
(basically any blizzard game ;) )
RANDOM ORDER :)
Diablo 2 (PLAY THIS!)
Starcraft/Brood War
Warcraft 2 and 3
Shining Force (VERY old but one of the best)
Any Final Fantancy game
uhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh no more
Peace
-
Random order:
GTA (All Of Them)
Carmageddon (All Of Them)
Need For Speed (All Of Them)
Painkiller
Max Payne (All Of Them)
Duke Nukem 3D (Old but still good)
Quake 3 Arena
Unreal Tournament
Halflife
Serious Sam ;D
-
in random order
starcraft
ut2k4
bf vietnam
call of duty
diablo2
starwards jedi academy
sw:galaxies
moh:spearhead
sof:II
counter strike
-
Halo
Counter-Strike
Warcraft II
Red Baron
Fragile Alliance
Conquest of the New World
Diablo II
Unreal Tournament
Gothic
Grand Theft Auto II
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City
-
Top 10
1. The Sims
2. Call Of Duty
3. Farcry
4. GTA: Vice City
5. The Magic Death
6. Need For Speed: Underground
7. Empire Earth
8. Fifa 2004
9. Sim City 4
10. Chamionship Manager 03-04
-
worms 2
Call of duty
C&C generals
Counter Strike
Flight Simulator 2002(just because i like to fly a plane) :P
I can't recall more good games, but to me, online games are always the best(provided a good gameplay) because we interact with human not machines.
-
well,here they are my top ten games (forget about the order.. ;D
1-Hitman1,3 8)
2-Renegade II
3-Blood1(old but frightening .....eh?) :o
4-Max Payne 1(didn't play the second!) :'(
5-Return to Castle Wolfenstein
6-Freedom Fighters!!!(hope they make another part of this..)
7-Mafia >:(
8-Oni
9-Pro Evolution Soccer 3
10-Need for Speed porsche!!
-
Diablo II LOD
Gunbound
Red Alert 2
-.-
-
hehe i'm a stickler for the old stuff
uh here goes
heretic <-- it was like a kooler doom.. for me atleast
One Must Fall 2097 <-- Every one of my friends who've played it hate it, bah but it still awesome!
Traffic Department 2099 i dont have it anymore, but i played it all the time
Duke 3d need i say anything about it??
onto better games
Diablo 2 -Paladin 4 life hee hee
Jedi Outcast 2, only the light saber multiplayer mode
NBA live 2001 man i only play it cuz its the only one i have hehe
Although i never beat the game.. i cheated
Clive Barker's Undying. that was one freaky deaky game
Soldier of Fortune - the first one, i dont know Double Helix just didn't fit with me from starting with the first board.. meh
and to make it a nice little package..
Max Payne.. Good Times.. Good Times
-
definitely DIABLO 2 LOD ;D
Star Craft Expansion
Text Twist...
Some H-Games
...
...
Well, I guess that makes up my top ten. Neat, huh? ;D
-
1- World of Warcraft
2- Counter-strike
3- EverQuest
4- Warcraft 3
5- Team Fortress Classic
6- Grand Theft Auto Vice City
7- Battlefield 1942 (the desert one)
8- Battlefield 1942 Vietnam
9- Command & Conquer - Generals
10- Command & Conquer - Yuri's Revenge (Before Hackers came)
-
Hmm, the Grand Theft Auto series seems popular. Proof that all the best things in life come from Scotland... ;D
I mean, we've also brought you Irn Bru, the best soft drink ever. And... erm... uh... you know... other stuff...
-
Someone maybe interested in playing these>http://www.vulcan.co.uk/english/index.htm
-
Hmm, the Grand Theft Auto series seems popular. Proof that all the best things in life come from Scotland... ;D
I mean, we've also brought you Irn Bru, the best soft drink ever. And... erm... uh... you know... other stuff...
Golf?
-
Haggish?
-
One of my favorites are the Warcraft series.
[glb]Flame[/glb]
-
Let's not forget men in skirts.
-
Men in skirts? lol lol lol lol lol
[glb]Flame[/glb]
-
Not a favorite game (that I'll admit to anyway) but an export of Scotland.
-
Neil: I said all good things come out of Scotland... ;D
Raptor: Haggis. We don't all speak like Sean Connery you know!
Joleen: You'll find that a kilt is, effectively, a very heavy and very annoying garment that you just can't wait to get out of. So yeah, a skirt... ;D Despite being a very patriotic kinda guy, I hate the *censored* things...
But I digress...
-
Sean Connery's ace. He's got this no-*censored* look on his face that any self respecting action hero should have. Like me. Only he's not as sexy as I am. And I look darn good in a skirt.
-
And I look darn good in a skirt.
We know.
-
And I look darn good in a skirt.
We know.
And the new kid gets a shot in. Nice! You'll do just fine Neil.
Raptor.. chiffon is out kiddo, go for gingam.
-
Z
Heroes of the Might and Magic (1-3 series); the fourth series have great ideas, but I don't know why I don't like as much as I enjoyed the first 3 series
Warcraft + Starcraft
Rome Total War
Descent
Jedi (Jedi Academy, Jedi Knight)
Diablo
and other games that I played and I don't remember right now...
-
1. Grand Theft Auto 3
2. Halo
3. Diablo 2
4. Elderscrolls III: Morrowind
5. Grand Theft Auto: SA
6. Halo 2
7. Grand Theft Auto: VC
8. Mario / Duckhunter
9. Total War: Rome
10. CnC: Red Alert
Special mention: Blackbass (NES)
-
The three best games of all time -
1. Neverwinter Nights
2. Neverwinter Nights
3. Neverwinter Nights
Hahahahaha! You're just jealous!
Okay, just kidding.
Jacko
;D
-
in no particular order:
Final fantasy x
warcraft 3
half life
Final fantasy 8
half life 2
Dawn of war
GTA3
Final fantasy x-2
Metal gear Solid: sons of Liberty
Devil may Cry
-
1. Civilization I
2. Bouncing Boulders
3. Dungeons of Daggorath
4. EF2000
5. Myth
6. Myst
7. Silent Storm
8. Axis and Allies
That's what I'm playing at this time (still) and the order is approximately right.
-
C&C
Medal of Honour allied assault
Rome TW
Half Life
Half life 2
Champ mang
Sims
Max payne
GTA
Age of Empires/Or warcraft
In no order
-
I don't have 10 favorite games, but here they are (they aren't in any order):
StarTropics - NES
StarTropics 2: Zoda's Revenge - NES
Super Mario Bros. - NES
Super Mario Bros. 2 - NES
Super Mario Bros. 3 - NES
Hover! - PC (it's the game that came on the Windows 95 CD 8) )
can't think of any more right now
-
halo
devil may cry all
need for speed all
final fantasy all
doom all
-
I enjoyed playing these games, so i posted it here.
-StarCraft
-Counter Srike
-Half Life
-Quake
-WarCraft (Dota)
-Aliens VS Predator
-Red Alert
-Sims
-Command and Conquer
-Rouge Spear
-
1.the ultimate doom
2.warcraft3
3.doom2
4.finaldoom
5.warcraft2
6.quake
7.quake2
8.rollercoaster tycoon
9.wolfinstine 3d spear of destiny
10. quake 4
im in love with 1st person shooters
-
Max Payne 1
Hitman C47
Orbiter
YS FS
Dave (Old but fun)
Raptor ("")
Wolf ("")
...
...
...
Nice one, isn't it?
-
Random order-
-Battlefield 1942
-Battlefield Vietnam
-BattleField 2
-Supreme Commander
-Company of Heroes
-Call of Duty 2
-Call of Duty 4
-Halo 1
-Medal of Honor Allied Assault
-Rome Total War
-
1.prince of persia :sands of time
2.Prince of persia: the two thrones
3:God of War 1
4.God of war 2
5.Call of Duty 3
6.NBA 2k9
7.Halo 3
8.Kingdom hearts 1
9.kingdom hearts 2
10.metal gear solid 4
-
1.the ultimate doom
...
3.doom2
4.finaldoom
...
6.quake
7.quake2
What Ports do you use for Doom,Quake, and quake2?
For Doom, you should try GZDoom (which I'm using now) or Doomsday; Quake has JoeQuake, and if your PC is up to it (if you can run Q4 then yeah) try DarkPlaces.
Quake 2 has one called "quake2 Evolved" or something along those lines.
Google searches for <gamename> +ports should give you hits for each.
Along the lines of Doom; have you tried TNT or plutonia?
I have a Random level generator for Doom and Doom2 Called "Oblige"; highly recommended!
http://sourceforge.net/project/downloading.php?groupname=oblige&filename=oblige-097-win.zip&use_mirror=voxel
-
A massive universe. Good story. Good game play.
I don't care what anyone says. 11 million players can't be wrong.
Probably the best RTS Star Wars game. Would have said Star Wars Rebellion, but EaW is basically a remake of it.
Great story, excellent graphics.
Love the control you get in this game.
A blast from the past. Wish Sierra would make more of these.
I loved the whole series, but this one was my favorite. Was really disappointed when they axed part 4 and Presto went under.
- Command & Conquer Generals
Great LAN game this was.
Still love the original.
Another blast from the past. Great adventure game.
Almost in the list:
Myst, Doom I & II, Duke Nukem 3D, Mechwarrior 2: Mercenaries, X-Com: Apocalypse, Heroes of Might and Magic IV, Battlefield 2, and The Journeyman Project I & II.
-
Woah this thread is 4 years old!(Actually 5 now)
1. Final Fantasy Tactics
2. Crash Bandicoot (Series for PS1 ONLY)
3. Populous the Beginning (First 3D Strategy game!)
4. Age of Empires II Rise of Kings: Conqueror's Expansion
5. Lord of The Rings Battle for Middle Earth II: Rise of the Witch King
6. Fable (Series)
7. Mass Effect
8. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
9. Gran Turismo (Series)
10. Return to Castle Wolfenstein
Others
Madden 09
Diablo (Series)
Warcraft III
Gran Theft Auto 4
Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of Patriots
Command & Conqueror 3
Doom 3
Halo Series
Gears of War Series
Call of Duty 4
Spore
Sim City 3000 Unlimited
Dynasty Warriors: Gundam
-
Warcraft 3 Frozen Throne as well as Reign of Chaos; even those multiplayer multi-player games were quite worth it though ... could play those games nearly all the time because they were quite diversified
GTA 3; even GTA 2 had made some of my days ^^
The Settlers 3 and 4; it's more of a long going strategy game though; whereas Wc3 is one of the most balanced strategy games I had ever played; I wonder why Blizzard don't make a real continuation to the Warcraft series ... okay the reasons are quite obvious but I hate this WOW crap frankly said; mostly because there are monthly fees; best idea I've ever heard of ....
Need for Speed - Hot Pursuit; best feeling ever playing a cop; or being pursued by one or two or an helicopter ^^
Age of Mhythology; it was just a quite unique and quite interesting part of the Age of Empires series ...
Theme Park World; this might could seem quite trashy for most of you but it was a very funny; build simulation with wonderfully animated charachters and buildings; in the game were many funny gags built-in which made it a quite long-lasting and individual experience :)
there are for sure some other grate games but for now there comes nothing to my mind .... sr for that one ;) ^^
-
MARIO BROS . . . :D
COD MWF 1&2
NFSMW
GRAW 1&2
GTA S.A
PGR3
HIT MAN
FALL OUT 3
ASSESIANS CREED
FIFA 09
-
Wow, this is an old thread.
I've enjoyed different types of games over the years.
Wolfenstein
Doom
Civilization
Civilization 2
Warcraft
Diablo
Starcraft
Diablo 2
Mechwarrior
Mechwarrior 2
Need for Speed
Need for Speed 2
MS Golf(can't remember what version, it was a few years ago.)
-
1. Metal gear solid ( All 4 Are my favourite anyway)
2. Splinter Cell
3. Call Of Duty
4. Fifa
5. Pro Evolution soccer
6. Medal of Honour
7. Mario Party
8. Super smash Bros
9. Ghost Recon
10. Crash bandicoot