Welcome guest. Before posting on our computer help forum, you must register. Click here it's easy and free.

Author Topic: Computer Won't operate. Changed memory usage to System Cache  (Read 7506 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

valgal123

    Topic Starter


    Rookie

    • Experience: Beginner
    • OS: Unknown
    Computer Won't operate. Changed memory usage to System Cache
    « on: January 13, 2011, 03:04:36 PM »
    Hi, last night my computer said that my memory is low here is what I did to try and fix the problem:

    clicked on Start
    clicked on control panel
    clicked on system
    clicked on advanced
    clicked on settings under performance
    Performance option window pops up
    I switch it from "let windows decide what is best" to "best for performance"
    in this same window i clicked on Advanced and there i changed my memory usage from Programs to  system cache
    i then restarted my computer as instructed.

    now the real problems begin
    I have a 2006 sony vaio laptop with Windows XP

    no matter how many times i try and reverse I've done, the computer will not let me.

    Allan

    • Moderator

    • Mastermind
    • Thanked: 1250
    • Experience: Guru
    • OS: Windows 10
    Re: Computer Won't operate. Changed memory usage to System Cache
    « Reply #1 on: January 13, 2011, 03:06:09 PM »
    And the problems you are having are..........??

    patio

    • Moderator


    • Genius
    • Maud' Dib
    • Thanked: 1768
      • Yes
    • Experience: Beginner
    • OS: Windows 7
    Re: Computer Won't operate. Changed memory usage to System Cache
    « Reply #2 on: January 13, 2011, 04:24:20 PM »
    If it will not allow you to revert the settings back try doing so in safemode.
    " Anyone who goes to a psychiatrist should have his head examined. "

    valgal123

      Topic Starter


      Rookie

      • Experience: Beginner
      • OS: Unknown
      Re: Computer Won't operate. Changed memory usage to System Cache
      « Reply #3 on: January 13, 2011, 05:05:07 PM »
      Well i tried restarting in safe mode.  I now have a screen full of:
      multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS\System32\DRIVERS/CLASSPNP.SYS

      after the last slash the letters are different on each line like one has Mup.sys

      Should i  try safe mode networking?

      jason2074



        Egghead

      • It doesn't matter.
      • Thanked: 224
      • Experience: Beginner
      • OS: Windows 7
      Re: Computer Won't operate. Changed memory usage to System Cache
      « Reply #4 on: January 13, 2011, 10:01:56 PM »
      Quote
      no matter how many times i try and reverse I've done, the computer will not let me.
      This happens under Normal mode/booting. What specific message when you mean the computer will not let you undo? To visualize what steps you are taking under the same performance settings.

      Allan

      • Moderator

      • Mastermind
      • Thanked: 1250
      • Experience: Guru
      • OS: Windows 10
      Re: Computer Won't operate. Changed memory usage to System Cache
      « Reply #5 on: January 14, 2011, 05:44:47 AM »
      Well i tried restarting in safe mode.  I now have a screen full of:
      multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS\System32\DRIVERS/CLASSPNP.SYS

      after the last slash the letters are different on each line like one has Mup.sys

      Should i  try safe mode networking?
      And what happens after you see all the drivers listed?

      valgal123

        Topic Starter


        Rookie

        • Experience: Beginner
        • OS: Unknown
        Re: Computer Won't operate. Changed memory usage to System Cache
        « Reply #6 on: January 14, 2011, 08:54:09 AM »
        After I see all the drivers listed they stay on the screen for a couple minutes and then the computer restarts.

        When I got to Control Panel>System>Advanced>Performance Settings
        and I switch it back over to programs and click OK my computer says that it needs to restart to have the changes I made take effect.
        When the computer starts again after the restart my computer will say "Checking file drive C: Checking on step 1 of 3, Checking file system NTFS" it will do this for the next 3-5 minutes.  Only once did I skip this part that the computer says is "recommended" my computer shut down from a "serious error".

        I also tried rebooting my computer and making the changes once again with the restart.  No effect

        patio

        • Moderator


        • Genius
        • Maud' Dib
        • Thanked: 1768
          • Yes
        • Experience: Beginner
        • OS: Windows 7
        Re: Computer Won't operate. Changed memory usage to System Cache
        « Reply #7 on: January 14, 2011, 08:56:01 AM »
        You should never interrupt chkdsk...
        " Anyone who goes to a psychiatrist should have his head examined. "

        Allan

        • Moderator

        • Mastermind
        • Thanked: 1250
        • Experience: Guru
        • OS: Windows 10
        Re: Computer Won't operate. Changed memory usage to System Cache
        « Reply #8 on: January 14, 2011, 09:05:23 AM »
        Boot to the XP CD and choose the first repair option. That will take you to the recovery console. Once there run: chkdsk /r

        valgal123

          Topic Starter


          Rookie

          • Experience: Beginner
          • OS: Unknown
          Re: Computer Won't operate. Changed memory usage to System Cache
          « Reply #9 on: January 14, 2011, 09:26:32 AM »
          Thanks, but I don't have the CD, thats why I had to resort to help forums.

          Tried system restore, i selected 3 different dates because the first two didn't work (neither did the third).  I tried december 2, january 9 and 10.  Restoration incomplete it says
          now im looking at what is causing this to happen and here are some things I found

          Try an earlier restore point.
          Locked files are causing System Restore to fail.
          You have a Spyware or virus infection

          System Restore files have become corrupted.

          Now what?

          Allan

          • Moderator

          • Mastermind
          • Thanked: 1250
          • Experience: Guru
          • OS: Windows 10
          Re: Computer Won't operate. Changed memory usage to System Cache
          « Reply #10 on: January 14, 2011, 09:32:54 AM »
          Relax.

          We're going to stay with my suggestion above. If you don't have an XP CD go to this link and download the recovery console .iso. Burn it to a cd and boot to it. Then run chkdsk /r

          valgal123

            Topic Starter


            Rookie

            • Experience: Beginner
            • OS: Unknown
            Re: Computer Won't operate. Changed memory usage to System Cache
            « Reply #11 on: January 14, 2011, 09:44:06 AM »
            Thanks Allan
            but i can't find that link

            patio

            • Moderator


            • Genius
            • Maud' Dib
            • Thanked: 1768
              • Yes
            • Experience: Beginner
            • OS: Windows 7
            Re: Computer Won't operate. Changed memory usage to System Cache
            « Reply #12 on: January 14, 2011, 10:17:16 AM »
            Thanks Allan
            but i can't find that link

            Here Ya Go...

            PS Best app for creating bootable CD's would be IMGBurn....Free...
            " Anyone who goes to a psychiatrist should have his head examined. "

            JJ 3000



              Egghead
            • Thanked: 237
            • Experience: Familiar
            • OS: Linux variant
            Save a Life!
            Adopt a homeless pet.
            http://www.petfinder.com/

            valgal123

              Topic Starter


              Rookie

              • Experience: Beginner
              • OS: Unknown
              Re: Computer Won't operate. Changed memory usage to System Cache
              « Reply #14 on: January 14, 2011, 11:28:52 AM »
              Here Ya Go...

              PS Best app for creating bootable CD's would be IMGBurn....Free...

              Thats for windows vista, i have windows xp.
              and JJ3000 my moms computer will not open your link.